Senna powder Organic

More Views

Senna powder Organic
$9.95

Availability: In stock

Senna is an herb. The leaves and the fruit of the plant are used to make medicine

* Required Fields

$9.95

FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE FOR ORDERS OVER $100

 
Description

Details

Organic Senna Powder

COMMON NAME
Standardized: senna
Other: Alexandrian senna, Indian senna, true senna

BOTANICAL NAME
Senna alexandrina Mill.
Plant Family: Fabaceae

SYNONYMS
Cassia acutifolia, Cassia angustifolia, Cassia lanceolata, Cassia senna, Senna acutifolia, Senna angustifolia

OVERVIEW
The sennas are scrubby desert plants of North Africa. Senna has been used around the world for thousands of years as a laxative.

PARTS USED
Dried leaf, and/or pods.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Usually as an extract, capsule or tablets. Can be taken as a tea.

SUMMARY
Senna encourages bowel movement by inhibiting the smooth muscles that retain stool and stimulating the smooth muscles that push stool through the intestine. The herb doesn't work unless the sennosides in the herb are transformed into rheinanthrones by beneficial bacteria in the colon. The leaf of senna is fairly powerful and for a more mild effect, it is recommended that you use the pods.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: Do not use this product if you have abdominal pain or diarrhea. Consult a healthcare provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing a baby. Discontinue use in the event of diarrhea or watery stools. Do not exceed recommended dose. Not for long-term use.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

♥ Made with 100% certified Organic Herb.
♥ No Heavy Metals.
♥ No Added Artificial Flavours.
♥ No Chemical preservatives.
♥ No Pesticides.
♥ No genetically Modified Crop Material used.

Certified as organic by “LACON GmbH-Germany”
Herbs produced according to NPOP standards, NOP(USDA) and 
EC regulation 834/2007&889/2008(EU) , 
LACON Certification no. - 45820

*All information provided on this website is for informational purposes only, Please seek professional advice before commencing any treatment.

 

Easter Day

Like us on Facebook

Best Products, Best Price and Best service